Privacy Policy

Introduction

Community IT & Business Solutions takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. Community IT & Business Solutions is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as contained in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the web site when changes have been made.

The Information we collect

Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. See for example our registration page and order form. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them. Ordinarily, the personal information collected and maintained by Community IT & Business Solutions includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and any other additional information that has been identified as essential in conducting and further developing business operations and services.

The type of information Community IT & Business Solutions may gather and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • CITBIZS clients, potential CITBIZS clients, our business associates and their employees;
  • Suppliers and their employees
  • Current and prospective employees and CITBIZS contractors.

Why we collect it

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally.

How we collect personal information

Community IT & Business Solutions collects personal information through individuals completing online forms, registering for news publications, requesting quotes and via other mechanisms such as face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

How we use personal information

Community IT & Business Solutions collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • Perform effective business operations
  • Market Community IT & Business Solutions and its services
  • Establish communication channels with current and prospective clients

Who we disclose it to

  • Community IT & Business Solutions will only pass on information about you as an individual to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.
  • If you give your consent, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you.
  • In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.
  • We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties overseas to enable us to perform services requested by you.

Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Accessing and updating your personal information

We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish. Instructions about how to do this are available from enquiries@citbizs.com.au

Questions?

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact director@citbizs.com.au We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.